Definition of Black Seed
First of all, I will tell u about what is black seed actually. Its native name in Pakistan and in different eastern and in India it is called as kalonji. However, its scientific name is Nigella sativa. It is an annual flowering plant in the family of Ranunculaceae.
This is used as a spice in India and in Middle Eastern countries.
Uses Of Black Seed
It is widely used in all over the world. It is the essential ingredient of all the spices. It is commonly used in flavour bread. It is also used as part of the spice mixture named panch phoron (meaning a mixture of five spices). It is also used as main ingredients in Pakistani cultural pickles (also known as achaar in
The native language). Black seed is also used in Armenian string cheese.
Benefits of Black Seed For Human Health
Black seed helps to control human blood pressure. It helps to regulate and maintain human systolic and diastolic blood pressure to the normal level. Hence doctors recommend it to the patients with high blood pressure. Black seed is also very beneficial for maintaining and lowering blood cholesterol level. Because high blood cholesterol is quite harmful to human health. It also helps to maintain the level of triglycerides in the human body.
Black Seed Oil
Commonly it is known as black seed oil but it’s another name is black coriander oil or simply black oil. This oil comes from a plant as already mentioned Nigella sativa. This plant named Nigella sativa is native in Asia. It is technically part of the buttercup family. The shape of black seed is crescent and it is small in size while black in colour. The history of black seed shows that it was originated that from ancient Egypt. For example Cleopatra a beautiful lady who was famous for her beauty used black seed oil for his long and beautiful hairs. While Hippocrates used it for digestive problems.
Black Seed Oil Composition
This oil contains myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, proteins, vitamins b1, b2, b3, calcium, folate, copper, zinc, and phosphorus etc.
Benefits Of Black Seed Oil
There are countless benefits of black seed oil as it is a magical seed with distinguished characteristics. It plays a significant role in the field of medical or considered so important for health. It is commonly used to cure following disease detail is here.
Asthma and Allergy
Recent studies and researches have shown that black seed oil is useful in the cure of disease like asthma a disease in which patient feels difficulty in breathing. It is also useful in different kinds of allergies on the skin. It is used as medicine for curing both of this disease.
Black seed oil is also useful in heart problems as it lowers the blood pressure and reduces the blood cholesterol level as mentioned above.
It plays a significant role in the maintenance of the digestive system and indigestion. It also relieves bloating and stomach pain. It is also helpful in gas problems of the stomach and helps to release stomach gas. Infect black seed oil is beneficial for curing colon cancer and helps to remove intestinal parasites which are really harmful to human body.
Eczema and Psoriasis
Black seed oil shows amazing results in curing disease like eczema and psoriasis. Both of these are skin problems. It helps to heal skin which is affected by wounds or different types of skin allergies. It also helps to prevent inflammation of the skin.
Cancer is a life-threatening disease and quite dangerous. In this disease, every cell of the body is badly affected. Cancerous cells divide and multiply constantly and they are unlimited in number. Black seed oil is used to cure this hazardous disease which has ruined countless lives worldwide. A compound named thymoquinone present in black seed oil is useful in curing different types of cancers like it helps to prevent apoptosis (cell death) in leukaemia cells. However, it is also very helpful in breast cancer. As it is a very dangerous disease which is a threat to the women of the whole world. In brain tumour cells this oil is very useful. It is also used in the treatment of cervical and oral cancers.
Skin and Hair
Black seed oil is very useful for human skin and hair. It plays important role in hair growth and considered as a secret of beautiful and long hairs. It also softens, brightens and strengthen our skin. It also makes our skin firmer in order to remove signs of old age. It is also beneficial to remove scars of wounds after they heal up.
Drawbacks of Black Cumin Seed Oil
This can happen in case of any oil like vegetable oil or any other seed oil. Same is the situation in case of black cumin seed oil. This oil becomes rancid and unfit to use if it is not properly extracted, processed or packed properly. Solution to prevent our oil is to store it in a darker place and pour in a glass bottle especially Miron glass is suitable for this purpose. This oil is highly absorbable and concentrated. It should be kept in mind that the oil quality source should be pure and organic. There should not be added any preservatives in the oil or addition of diluting oils. Hence the oil can be prevented from rancidity.